🏛️ Licensed local operator · Cusco, Peru · Book online 24/7
WhatsApp +51 994 822 637
Book now
Altitude

Sacred Valley Altitude: every stop, in metres

How high each site is, how that compares with Cusco and how the altitude changes through the day.

In short

Altitude, in short

Most of a Sacred Valley day tour runs lower than Cusco (3,350 m): Urubamba is at 2,871 m and Ollantaytambo at 2,790 m, the lowest point. The plateau stops are higher — Chinchero at 3,762 m is the highest of the day, followed by Moray (3,500 m) and Maras (3,385 m).

That is why many travelers make the valley their first outing from Cusco.

Cusco
3,350 m
Highest
Chinchero, 3,762 m
Lowest
Ollantaytambo, 2,790 m
Lunch
Urubamba, 2,871 m
Range of the day
2,790 – 3,762 m
On board
First-aid kit
Altitude profile

How high you are, stop by stop

The bars follow the order of each route. The Taray viewpoint is not shown.

Traditional

Chinchero comes last
3,350 m
Cusco
3,250 m
Pisac
2,871 m
Urubamba
2,790 m
Ollantaytambo
3,762 m
Chinchero
3,350 m
Cusco

Super Sacred Valley

The plateau comes first
3,350 m
Cusco
3,762 m
Chinchero
3,500 m
Moray
3,385 m
Maras
2,871 m
Urubamba
2,790 m
Ollantaytambo
3,250 m
Pisac
3,350 m
Cusco
Every site

Altitude compared with Cusco

SiteAltitudeCompared with CuscoOn the route
Cusco3,350 m—Start and end
Chinchero3,762 m+412 mBoth routes · highest
Moray3,500 m+150 mSuper Sacred Valley
Maras salt mines3,385 m+35 mSuper Sacred Valley
Pisac (Inca site)3,250 m−100 mBoth routes
Pisac (town)2,972 m−378 mBoth routes
Urubamba2,871 m−479 mLunch
Ollantaytambo2,790 m−560 mBoth routes · lowest
Altitude sickness

What soroche is

In the Andes, altitude sickness is called soroche. It can appear when you reach high places before your body has adjusted, usually as a headache, tiredness, shortness of breath when walking, low appetite or nausea. It is mostly mild and eases with rest.

This is general information and does not replace medical advice.

On the day

How to take it easy

  • Walk slowly on the climbs, especially at Pisac, Ollantaytambo and Chinchero.
  • Drink water often through the day.
  • Keep breakfast and lunch light.
  • Tell your guide if you feel unwell — there is a first-aid kit on board.
  • With a heart or breathing condition, or during pregnancy, ask your doctor before travelling.
Plan your first day

A gentle start in the valley

Inca terraces of Pisac on the Traditional Sacred Valley day tour3 places
★★★★★ 4.9 · 5,681 product reviews
Relaxed pace

Traditional Sacred Valley Tour

11 hPickup 7:20 AMEasy

The three big names of the valley — Pisac, Ollantaytambo and Chinchero — plus the Taray viewpoint and a buffet lunch.

TarayPisacOllantaytamboChinchero
fromUS$30 per person
Travelers with their guide on a private Sacred Valley day tourYour group only
Families & friends

Private Sacred Valley Day Tour

2–12 travelersYour own vehicleYour own guide

Either route with a vehicle, driver and guide just for you. Lunch at 14 Inkas. Per-person price drops as the group grows.

Traditional routeor Super Sacred Valley
fromUS$90 per persongroups of 8–12 · 2 travelers: US$140 pp
Altitude questions

About the altitude

Worried about a specific condition? Talk to your doctor, and ask us anything about the route.

Ask on WhatsApp

Mostly lower. Cusco is at 3,350 m, while Urubamba sits at 2,871 m and Ollantaytambo at 2,790 m. The plateau stops are a little higher: Chinchero at 3,762 m, Moray at 3,500 m and Maras at 3,385 m.

Chinchero, at 3,762 m, on both routes. The lowest is Ollantaytambo, at 2,790 m.

Many travelers choose it first because much of the day runs below Cusco’s altitude. Even so, take it easy, drink water and listen to your body. This is general information, not medical advice.

On Super Sacred Valley, in the morning: Chinchero, Moray and Maras come before lunch. On the Traditional, Chinchero is the last stop of the afternoon.

Tell your guide straight away, rest and drink water. There is a first-aid kit on board. If you have a heart or breathing condition, or are pregnant, ask your doctor before travelling.

Start your trip lower than Cusco.

Most of the day runs below 3,350 m · from US$30.

Choose my tour
Keep planning

Before your day out

Ollantaytambo terraces
What to pack

What to pack for a day in the valley

Layers, sun protection, water and some cash.

Circular terraces of Moray
Compare

Traditional or Super Sacred Valley?

The two routes side by side, stop by stop.

Hotel pickup in Cusco
How to book

Booking your day tour, step by step

From choosing the date to the pickup message.

The Day Tour network

More day tours in southern Peru

Day tours from Cusco, Puno and Arequipa, run by the same local operator, Enjoy Peru Holidays.

Cusco, Peru

Sacred Valley

Pisac, Ollantaytambo, Chinchero, Moray and Maras in one day.

You are here
Cusco, Peru

Rainbow Mountain

The striped slopes of Vinicunca, above 5,000 m.

rainbowmountaindaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Humantay Lake

A turquoise lake under the Humantay glacier.

humantaydaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Ausangate 7 Lakes

Seven lakes at the foot of Ausangate.

ausangatedaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Palccoyo

Colored mountains with a shorter, gentler walk.

palccoyodaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Waqrapukara

An Inca site shaped like horns above a canyon.

waqrapukaradaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Q'eswachaka

The Inca rope bridge woven again every year.

qeswachakadaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Pallay Punchu

Sharp, colorful ridges in the high Andes.

pallaypunchudaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Quelccaya Glacier

One of the largest tropical glaciers in the world.

quelccayadaytour.com ↗
Puno, Peru

Lake Titicaca

The islands of Lake Titicaca, from Puno.

titicacadaytour.com ↗
Arequipa, Peru

Colca Canyon

Condors and a deep Andean canyon, from Arequipa.

colcadaytour.com ↗
4.7★
Operator rating
on TripAdvisor
Book nowTraditional · US$30
fromUS$30per person
Sacred Valley Day Tour
★ 4.9 Traditional · 4.8 Super Sacred Valley
Check availability →Book →