🏛️ Licensed local operator · Cusco, Peru · Book online 24/7
WhatsApp +51 994 822 637
Book now
Route map

Sacred Valley Day Trip Map: both routes from Cusco

Where each stop is, which route passes through it and how high it sits.

In short

The route, in short

The Sacred Valley lies north of Cusco, along the Urubamba river from Pisac in the east to Ollantaytambo in the west. The Traditional route runs Cusco → Taray → Pisac → Urubamba → Ollantaytambo → Chinchero → Cusco. Super Sacred Valley runs Cusco → Chinchero → Moray → Maras → Urubamba → Ollantaytambo → Pisac → Cusco.

The valley floor is lower than Cusco; the plateau with Chinchero, Moray and Maras is slightly higher.

Starts and ends
Cusco, 3,350 m
East end
Pisac
West end
Ollantaytambo, 2,790 m
Highest stop
Chinchero, 3,762 m
Lunch stop
Urubamba, 2,871 m
Both routes
Pisac · Urubamba · Ollantaytambo · Chinchero
The map

Two loops, opposite directions

The green line is the Traditional; the dashed orange line is Super Sacred Valley.

Schematic map of the two Sacred Valley day tour routes from Cusco The Urubamba river crosses the valley from Pisac in the east to Ollantaytambo in the west. Chinchero, Moray and Maras sit on the plateau between the valley and Cusco. Urubamba river · valley floor high plateau Cusco · 3,350 m Taray viewpoint Pisac3,250 m Urubambalunch · 2,871 m Ollantaytambo2,790 m Chinchero3,762 m · highest Moray3,500 m Maras3,385 m Traditional route Super Sacred Valley route Schematic map, not to scale. North is up.
Every stop

Find each place on Google Maps

Altitude and which route visits it.

Pisac3,250 m (Inca site) · 2,972 m (town) · Both routes
Open in Google Maps ↗
Urubamba2,871 m · Lunch on both routes
Open in Google Maps ↗
Ollantaytambo2,790 m · Both routes
Open in Google Maps ↗
Chinchero3,762 m · Both routes
Open in Google Maps ↗
Moray3,500 m · Super Sacred Valley
Open in Google Maps ↗
Maras salt mines3,385 m · Super Sacred Valley
Open in Google Maps ↗
Taray viewpoint— · Traditional
Open in Google Maps ↗
Valley floor

Pisac, Urubamba and Ollantaytambo

Along the Urubamba river, lower than Cusco: Urubamba at 2,871 m and Ollantaytambo at 2,790 m. This is where lunch and the longest visits happen.

High plateau

Chinchero, Moray and Maras

Between Cusco and the valley, a little higher than the city: Chinchero at 3,762 m, Moray at 3,500 m and Maras at 3,385 m. Altitude, stop by stop.

Map questions

Finding your way

Staying outside central Cusco? Ask us where your pickup would be.

Ask on WhatsApp

North of the city. The valley floor follows the Urubamba river from Pisac in the east to Ollantaytambo in the west; Chinchero, Moray and Maras sit on the higher plateau between the valley and Cusco.

No. The Traditional goes east first, to Taray and Pisac, and comes back over the plateau through Chinchero. Super Sacred Valley starts on the plateau at Chinchero and comes back through Pisac.

Pisac, Ollantaytambo, Chinchero and the lunch in Urubamba. Moray and the Maras salt mines are only on Super Sacred Valley; the Taray viewpoint only on the Traditional.

Yes. Both routes can end in Ollantaytambo, at the western end of the valley, for the train to Machu Picchu, at the same price.

Seen the route? Book the day.

Transport between every stop is included · from US$30.

Choose my route
Keep planning

Before your day out

Circular terraces of Moray
Compare

Traditional or Super Sacred Valley?

The two routes side by side, stop by stop.

The Sacred Valley floor, lower than Cusco
Altitude

Sacred Valley altitude, stop by stop

Why most of the day is lower than Cusco.

Sacred Valley seen from above
Prices

Every price, lunch by lunch

Group, private and the tickets you pay apart.

The Day Tour network

More day tours in southern Peru

Day tours from Cusco, Puno and Arequipa, run by the same local operator, Enjoy Peru Holidays.

Cusco, Peru

Sacred Valley

Pisac, Ollantaytambo, Chinchero, Moray and Maras in one day.

You are here
Cusco, Peru

Rainbow Mountain

The striped slopes of Vinicunca, above 5,000 m.

rainbowmountaindaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Humantay Lake

A turquoise lake under the Humantay glacier.

humantaydaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Ausangate 7 Lakes

Seven lakes at the foot of Ausangate.

ausangatedaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Palccoyo

Colored mountains with a shorter, gentler walk.

palccoyodaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Waqrapukara

An Inca site shaped like horns above a canyon.

waqrapukaradaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Q'eswachaka

The Inca rope bridge woven again every year.

qeswachakadaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Pallay Punchu

Sharp, colorful ridges in the high Andes.

pallaypunchudaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Quelccaya Glacier

One of the largest tropical glaciers in the world.

quelccayadaytour.com ↗
Puno, Peru

Lake Titicaca

The islands of Lake Titicaca, from Puno.

titicacadaytour.com ↗
Arequipa, Peru

Colca Canyon

Condors and a deep Andean canyon, from Arequipa.

colcadaytour.com ↗
4.7★
Operator rating
on TripAdvisor
Book nowTraditional · US$30
fromUS$30per person
Sacred Valley Day Tour
★ 4.9 Traditional · 4.8 Super Sacred Valley
Check availability →Book →