🏛️ Licensed local operator · Cusco, Peru · Book online 24/7
WhatsApp +51 994 822 637
Book now
Attractions

Sacred Valley Attractions: five places, one day

Every site our day tours visit, with its altitude, when you arrive and how long you stay.

In short

The attractions, in short

A Sacred Valley day tour from Cusco visits up to five sites: Pisac, Ollantaytambo and Chinchero on both routes, plus Moray and the Maras salt mines on Super Sacred Valley. They range from 2,790 m in Ollantaytambo to 3,762 m in Chinchero, with lunch in Urubamba in between.

The Traditional adds a short stop at the Taray viewpoint.

Both routes
Pisac · Ollantaytambo · Chinchero
Super Sacred Valley only
Moray · Maras salt mines
Traditional only
Taray viewpoint
Highest
Chinchero, 3,762 m
Lowest
Ollantaytambo, 2,790 m
Lunch
Urubamba, 2,871 m
The five places

What you see on the day

Chinchero, Sacred ValleyBoth routes
01

Chinchero

Weaving, Inca terraces and a colonial church on the high plateau.

3,762 mSee the stop →
Moray, Sacred ValleySuper Sacred Valley
02

Moray

Circular terraces the Incas used to try out crops.

3,500 mSee the stop →
Maras salt mines, Sacred ValleySuper Sacred Valley
03

Maras salt mines

Over 3,000 terraced salt pans, all filled from one spring inside the hill.

3,385 mSee the stop →
Ollantaytambo, Sacred ValleyBoth routes
04

Ollantaytambo

A terraced fortress-temple above a town still lived in on its Inca plan.

2,790 mSee the stop →
Pisac, Sacred ValleyBoth routes
05

Pisac

Inca terraces, the Intihuatana and a craft market with silver workshops.

3,250 mSee the stop →
At a glance

Altitude and time at each site

Arrival time and time on site, route by route.

PlaceAltitudeTraditionalSuper Sacred Valley
Chinchero3,762 m4:45 PM · 1 h7:40 AM · 1 h 15
Moray3,500 m—9:30 AM · 45 min
Maras salt mines3,385 m—11:00 AM · 45 min
Ollantaytambo2,790 m2:00 PM · 1 h 302:00 PM · 1 h
Pisac3,250 m9:30 AM · 1 h 304:50 PM · 50 min + 30 min in town

See them on the route map · Altitude, stop by stop

See them with us

Choose your route

Inca terraces of Pisac on the Traditional Sacred Valley day tour3 places
★★★★★ 4.9 · 5,681 product reviews
Relaxed pace

Traditional Sacred Valley Tour

11 hPickup 7:20 AMEasy

The three big names of the valley — Pisac, Ollantaytambo and Chinchero — plus the Taray viewpoint and a buffet lunch.

TarayPisacOllantaytamboChinchero
fromUS$30 per person
Travelers with their guide on a private Sacred Valley day tourYour group only
Families & friends

Private Sacred Valley Day Tour

2–12 travelersYour own vehicleYour own guide

Either route with a vehicle, driver and guide just for you. Lunch at 14 Inkas. Per-person price drops as the group grows.

Traditional routeor Super Sacred Valley
fromUS$90 per persongroups of 8–12 · 2 travelers: US$140 pp
Attractions

About the sites

Want to know more about a specific site? Ask us.

Ask on WhatsApp

On our day tours: Pisac, Ollantaytambo, Chinchero, Moray and the Maras salt mines, plus lunch in Urubamba and, on the Traditional, the Taray viewpoint.

Yes, on the Super Sacred Valley tour, which visits the five in 12 to 13 hours. The Traditional visits Pisac, Ollantaytambo and Chinchero.

Chinchero, at 3,762 m. The lowest is Ollantaytambo, at 2,790 m.

Pisac, Ollantaytambo and Chinchero on the Traditional; Chinchero, Moray, Ollantaytambo and Pisac on Super Sacred Valley. The Maras salt mines have their own entrance. Add them in the Add-ons step when you book.

Five places, one day.

Pisac, Ollantaytambo, Chinchero, Moray and Maras · from US$32.

Choose my tour
The Day Tour network

More day tours in southern Peru

Day tours from Cusco, Puno and Arequipa, run by the same local operator, Enjoy Peru Holidays.

Cusco, Peru

Sacred Valley

Pisac, Ollantaytambo, Chinchero, Moray and Maras in one day.

You are here
Cusco, Peru

Rainbow Mountain

The striped slopes of Vinicunca, above 5,000 m.

rainbowmountaindaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Humantay Lake

A turquoise lake under the Humantay glacier.

humantaydaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Ausangate 7 Lakes

Seven lakes at the foot of Ausangate.

ausangatedaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Palccoyo

Colored mountains with a shorter, gentler walk.

palccoyodaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Waqrapukara

An Inca site shaped like horns above a canyon.

waqrapukaradaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Q'eswachaka

The Inca rope bridge woven again every year.

qeswachakadaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Pallay Punchu

Sharp, colorful ridges in the high Andes.

pallaypunchudaytour.com ↗
Cusco, Peru

Quelccaya Glacier

One of the largest tropical glaciers in the world.

quelccayadaytour.com ↗
Puno, Peru

Lake Titicaca

The islands of Lake Titicaca, from Puno.

titicacadaytour.com ↗
Arequipa, Peru

Colca Canyon

Condors and a deep Andean canyon, from Arequipa.

colcadaytour.com ↗
4.7★
Operator rating
on TripAdvisor
Book nowTraditional · US$30
fromUS$30per person
Sacred Valley Day Tour
★ 4.9 Traditional · 4.8 Super Sacred Valley
Check availability →Book →